Frequently Asked Questions  
     
  The Following is a list of Frequently Asked Questions about our full-time courses. Please read them carefully and if your question is not answered here, please try searching the site. Otherwise please contact us with your query.

• How do I make an application?
How long will it take to process my application?
Is there an application fee?
When is the deadline for making an application?
Where can I get help with making an application?
Can I pay fees in installments?
Does the College offer scholarships?
Will I get a refund if my visa application is refused?
Can the College contact the Embassy or High Commission to help me   get a visa?
How many lectures will I have each week and when can I get my   timetable?
Can I work whilst studying at the College?
Once I graduate can I stay in the UK?


Applying to study at the College

How do I make an application?
Making an application to study with us is straightforward. All you need to do is to complete the FC Application Form, which is available to download, and attach your high school results sheet and any other relevant academic qualifications.

Application process for overseas students
Before applying, please read the instructions below.
1. Send completed application form to the College Registration Department.
Please Send your completed application to us by any of the following methods:

Airmail to:
The Registrar,
Futures College,
Trocoll House,
Wakering Road ,
Barking,
Essex .IG11 8PD
Fax to: 00 44 208 594 7968
E-mail as scanned attachments to: info@futurescollege.org.uk


2. Receive acceptance documentation.

If your application is successful the College will send you an International Admission Document (offer letter) confirming your acceptance for the course and itemizing the cost of tuition fees and living expenses. If you have quoted the name and address of a UK sponsor on your application your sponsor will automatically receive copies of your International Admission Document and an invitation to visit the College. Please note that the quotation for living expenses is a recommendation only and is intended as an approximate cost of living guide. Students who stay with friends or relatives can often live comfortably on much less.

3. Pay tuition fees.


Once you have received your acceptance documentation you can start making arrangements for your tuition fees to be sent to the College. If you are paying your fees from overseas you should ask your bank to issue a Banker's Draft made payable to Futures College which you should send to us by courier or registered post. If your fees are to be paid by a sponsor in the United Kingdom you should ask your sponsor to telephone the College to arrange an appointment to see a course advisors.

4. Receive Visa Application Document and Overseas Arrival Pack.

When your tuition fees have been paid, the College will send you your Visa Application Document, which you will be required to present to the British immigration authorities when you arrive in London.
5. Obtain Student Visa (if required).
Applicants from some countries are required to obtain a Visa from their local British Embassy or High Commission prior to traveling to London.

This is likely to involve an interview with an Entry Clearance Officer who will want to see:

• Your Passport
• Your academic qualifications
• Your International Admission Document
• Your Visa Application Document (showing tuition fees paid)
Evidence that you have access to the necessary living expenses Please note that if you are refused entry to the United Kingdom by a British Embassy or High Commission your tuition fees will be refunded less £200 administration charges.

6. Notify College of flight details and accommodation requirements.

he College is able to arrange accommodation for you. Most first year students live in hostel type accommodation costing between £75 and £110 per week (full board - except lunch weekdays) depending on location and facilities. It is important, however, that you notify us in advance of your accommodation needs, together with your flight details, so we can make the necessary arrangements. This is best done by fax on (0044 2085947968) at least 72 hours before arrival. You should also let us know at this stage whether you want us to arrange for a taxi to collect you from the airport. We will respond by sending confirmation to you by return fax or by Phone.

7. Obtain student visa on arrival in United Kingdom (if not already obtained locally)

When you arrive at the airport in London you will need to obtain a student visa. The immigration officer will expect to see your Visa Application Document together with evidence that you have enough money to live on. If you are bringing your living expenses with you, you should have at least enough for 3 months (about £1500). If instead you have a UK sponsor who is going to provide for you then you should have evidence of this, in the form of a sponsorship declaration form which your sponsor can obtain from the College in advance.

How long will it take to process my application?
We process most applications within a few days. In fact, if you have not heard from us within 3 weeks of having sent us your application form then you should e-mail the College (info@futures.ac) so that we can investigate. Please provide us with your full name and address; tell us which course you applied for and when and how you sent your application (by airmail, fax or e-mail).

Is there an application fee?
The College does not charge a fee at the point of application. Instead, the cost of assessing your application form and qualifications is included within the course fee.

When is the deadline for making an application?
We do not have a deadline for receiving applications. As long as there are spaces available we are happy to accommodate new applicants right up until the start of a course. Please check the list of start dates for our courses on the college site.
If you are applying from overseas then it is important to be realistic about the time it might take from the date you send us your application through to your arrival at the College. There are a number of steps along the way, some of which can be quite time consuming.
Once you have received your offer letter you will need to arrange payment of your course fee and send us a copy of your signed Enrolment Form. In reply, we will send you a Visa Application Document which you can use to apply for a visa from your local British Embassy or High Commission. The time taken by British Immigration to process a visa application varies from place to place and from month to month. For instance, UK visa offices tend to be very busy in July and August with students hoping to join UK colleges and universities in September, and at Christmas with people keen to visit friends and relatives. To avoid the disappointment of arriving late for a course, or even having to wait for the next course, you need to allocate a reasonable amount of time (2-3 months) to the application process.

Where can I get help with making an application?

If you are already in London then the best thing to do is to come into the College to see us (and have a look around if you like). You don't need to make an appointment. The College is open Monday to Friday from 9:30am to 5:30pm. Simply come up to Reception on the Second Floor and ask to speak to a Course Advisor.
In addition to helping you with your application the Course Advisor will be able to answer any questions that you may have about the course that you are interested in taking. In most cases, we will be able to advise you on the spot whether your application has been successful and we will provide you with an offer letter to show to your parents, sponsor or guardian.
Even if you are not already in London you can still get expert help. You can phone the College and ask to speak to a Course Advisor or you can send an e-mail to info@futures.ac.
Alternatively, the College has a network of 'Official Representatives' in over 20 countries around the world. A FC Representative will be able to assist you with everything from course selection all the way through to how to make a successful visa application, as well as accommodation options in London. If you would like us to provide you with the contact details of your nearest FC representative please send us an e-mail stating your name and address to info@futures.ac.

Can I pay fees in installments?
Yes, although if you are an overseas student coming to study in the UK for the first time you will need to refer to the provisions below.
Installments:
Fees can be paid in installments, although we charge an additional £50 per quarter if this method of payment is chosen. For example, the course fee for the Diploma in Hotel Management in 2007 is £4,350 if paid in full before the start of the course. If paid in installments the fee increases to £4,500, comprising 3 quarterly payments of £1,500 each.

Advance Payment Provisions:
I am a UK, EU, EEA (EU + Norway and Iceland), Swiss or British Overseas national.
You can pay your fees in installments if you prefer (e.g. for a course with a tuition fee of £4,350 there is an initial payment of £1,500 and two further payments of £1,500 after each quarter).
I am in the UK and have a student, working holiday visa or residence permit.
You can pay your fees in installments (e.g. for a course with tuition fee of £4,350 there is an initial payment of £1,500 and two further payments of £1,500 after each quarter).
I am an African applying from overseas.
You will need to pay a deposit of a minimum of £1500 in order to qualify for a FC Visa Application Document. On arrival at the College, the Bursar will ask you to pay the balance of your course fee for the first year of study or to agree a payment plan in installments.
You can pay for further courses of study in installments.
I am from the Middle East or Indian Subcontinent applying from overseas.
The UK enjoys strong cultural and economic links with the countries of the Middle East and Subcontinent. This has given rise to considerable migration to the UK and so there are strict immigration controls. Consequently, you will need to pay a deposit of at least £1500 in order to qualify for a FC Visa Application Document. You can pay for further courses of study in installments.
I am from a country not listed above and am applying from overseas:
You can pay your fees in installments (e.g. for a course with a tuition fee of £4,350 there is an initial payment of £1,500 and two further payments of £1,500 after each quarter).
Important: It is worth bearing in mind when considering the question of advance fee payment that immigration officers are more inclined to issue visas to those that have paid tuition fees in advance and, often, the more that is paid, the longer the visa.

Does the College offer scholarships?
No, the College does not run a scholarship scheme. It is an important principle of the College that, as far as possible, students are treated exactly the same. For instance, we do not discriminate between 'Overseas' and 'Home' (UK & EU) students. All FC students pay the same course fee, regardless of origin, financial background or previous academic performance.
Often the best place to ask for financial assistance is from your own government or your employer. Alternatively, you might find it useful to contact your nearest British Council office to ask if they know of any local initiatives that you may benefit from.

Will I get a refund if my visa application is refused?
Yes. In case where a prospective student is refused a student visa, the College will refund all fees paid less a GBP250 administration fee. However, in such an event, no refund will be made unless the College has received all original copies of the College letters of enrolment plus an original copy of refusal from the appropriate immigration authority within 2 weeks from the refusal date. We aim to return fees as quickly as practicably possible, often within two weeks of a refund request.


The refund procedure:
If your visa is refused, the British immigration authorities will issue you with a 'Notice of Visa Refusal', also known as an 'APP200'. This is normally a two-page document that states the reasons for refusal. You should immediately send us a copy by fax (to 00 44 2085947968) or as scanned attachment to an e-mail to info@futurescollege.org.uk.
On receipt of your 'Notice of Visa Refusal', we will e-mail or fax you an RV Letter with advice on what to do next because very often it is better to make a fresh application for a visa (or even an appeal against the refusal) rather than request an immediate refund. Once you have decided what you are going to do just tick the appropriate box on the RV Form (the last page of our letter) and send it back to the College by fax or e-mail. We will then act upon your instructions.

Visas:
Do I need a visa (entry clearance) before I travel to the UK?
The facts:

If you are a national of the European Economic Area (EU plus Norway and Iceland) or Switzerland you do not need a visa.
If you are a British National (Overseas), you can apply for a visa on arrival in the UK. However, this visa will only be valid for six months and will prohibit you from working. If you want to work alongside your studies you will need to apply for entry clearance before you travel. For further information see the UKCOSA (The Council for International Students) web site.
If you are an 'overseas student' (non-EU, EEA or Swiss) and you intend to follow a course of more than six months then you must apply for entry clearance from your local British Consulate, Embassy or High Commission.
If you are coming for six months or less and you are not a 'visa national' (see UKvisas) you can apply for a visa on arrival, although you will not be permitted to work.
For more information and advice about visas take a look at the UKCOSA (The Council for International Students) web site and the British Government's UKvisas web site.

Can the College contact the Embassy or High Commission to help me get a visa?
Put very simply, to get a student visa you need to show that you have been accepted on a course provided by an institution included on the DfES Register of Providers, and that you have the financial means to support yourself in the UK, without the need to work or receive support from the government.
We can certainly help you meet the first requirement. On receipt of your course fee, we will send you a FC Visa Application Document (VAD). The VAD (Verified All Data) is an unconditional letter of acceptance. It confirms that a place has been reserved for you on a course of study with the College, which is accredited and DfES registered (see our accreditations page on the site).
The VAD also states how much of your course fee and living expenses have been paid to the College, and in this respect it may also help when it comes to meeting the second requirement. (The more you have paid to the College the less the likely it is that your financial viability will be called into question.) However, regardless of how much you have paid to the College you will still need to show in your visa application who paid your fees and, crucially, that you have access to further funds to support you for as long as you intend to stay in the UK. This most important aspect of your application is entirely down to you, your parents or your sponsor. Clearly the College can't be expected to vouch for something that it can know nothing or little about.
So, the VAD tells the Embassy or High Commission all that we know about you that is relevant to your visa application. We can't do anymore than that, which is why we don't contact the Embassy or High Commission.
Timetable/Work:

How many lectures will I have each week and when can I get my timetable?
Your timetable will normally be made up of five or six three-hour lectures per week and will be issued at the beginning of term. Lecture timings are Monday to Friday, 9am-12 noon, 12 noon -3pm and 3pm-5pm. You will normally attend one and, at most, two lectures a day.
In addition to attending lectures you will be expected to do assignments, reading and revision for exams in your own time, for all of which you can use the College Library. In total you should expect to study for about 30 hours per week.

Can I work whilst studying at the College?
No, work is NOT allowed during your course of study at any private college.

Once I graduate can I stay in the UK?

If you are a national of the European Economic Area (EU plus Norway and Iceland) or Switzerland you are entitled to live and work in the UK indefinitely and do not need a work permit.
If you are an overseas student you can apply to stay in the UK under any of the following schemes:
Work permits
Training and Work Experience Scheme (TWES)
Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP)
For further information see the UKCOSA (The Council for International Students) web site (see the UKCOSA Guidance Note 'Working in the UK after your studies') or the British Government's Working In The UK web site.

 
     
     
  Accreditation & Registration
FC is accredited by the IAM, University of Cambridge ESOL
  Apply now!
Take the first step to studying in the very heart of London/Birmingham City.
  Frequently Asked Questions
List of commonly asked questions by international students

 

College Policies
Futures College Student Policies and Procedures
 

 
      (c) 2006-2015 Futures College . All rights reserved.